Gagging Bill - How did your MP vote?

Posted by Abby Mason Communications Planning and Data Manager

26th Nov 2013

As 2013 draws to a close Oxfam's been busy as part of The Commission on Civil Society and Democratic engagement, keeping tabs on the gagging bill, aka the Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill. 

The bill has been termed the gagging law because it threatens to stifle public debate on policies that affect people's lives in the year of an election (find out more details)

Want to take action and stop this bill? 

We need as many people as possible to write to their MP. If yours voted against the bill you can thank them for doing so, but if your MP voted for the bill, tell them that you are concerned and ask them why they voted in this way. In this PDF you can find hints and tips on what to say in your correspondence and here you can get info on who your MP is and how to contact them

So how did your MP vote? 

Name Constituency Party For (aye) or Against (no)
Diane Abbott Hackney North and Stoke Newington Lab no
Debbie Abrahams Oldham East and Saddleworth Lab no
Nigel Adams Selby and Ainsty Con aye
Adam Afriyie Windsor Con aye
Bob Ainsworth Coventry North East Lab no
Peter Aldous Waveney Con aye
Danny Alexander Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey LDem aye
Douglas Alexander Paisley and Renfrewshire South Lab no
Heidi Alexander Lewisham East Lab no
Rushanara Ali Bethnal Green and Bow Lab no
Graham Allen Nottingham North Lab no
David Amess Southend West Con aye
David Anderson Blaydon Lab no
Stuart Andrew Pudsey Con aye
James Arbuthnot North East Hampshire Con absent
Jonathan Ashworth Leicester South Lab no
Ian Austin Dudley North Lab no
Richard Bacon South Norfolk Con aye
Adrian Bailey West Bromwich West Lab no
William Bain Glasgow North East Lab no
Norman Baker Lewes LDem aye
Steven Baker Wycombe Con aye
Tony Baldry Banbury Con aye
Harriett Baldwin West Worcestershire Con aye
Edward Balls Morley and Outwood Lab no
Gordon Banks Ochil and South Perthshire Lab no
Stephen Barclay North East Cambridgeshire Con aye
Gregory Barker Bexhill and Battle Con aye
John Baron Basildon and Billericay Con aye
Kevin Barron Rother Valley Lab no
Gavin Barwell Croydon Central Con aye
Hugh Bayley York Central Lab no
Guto Bebb Aberconwy Con aye
Margaret Beckett Derby South Lab no
Anne Begg Aberdeen South Lab no
Alan Beith Berwick-upon-Tweed LDem aye
Henry Bellingham North West Norfolk Con aye
Hilary Benn Leeds Central Lab no
Joe Benton Bootle Lab no
Richard Benyon Newbury Con aye
John Bercow Buckingham Speaker absent
Paul Beresford Mole Valley Con aye
Luciana Berger Liverpool, Wavertree Lab no
Jake Berry Rossendale and Darwen Con aye
Clive Betts Sheffield South East Lab no
Andrew Bingham High Peak Con aye
Brian Binley Northampton South Con aye
Gordon Birtwistle Burnley LDem aye
Bob Blackman Harrow East Con aye
Roberta Blackman-Woods City of Durham Lab no
Nicola Blackwood Oxford West and Abingdon Con aye
Hazel Blears Salford and Eccles Lab no
Tom Blenkinsop Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Lab tellno
Paul Blomfield Sheffield Central Lab no
David Blunkett Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough Lab no
Crispin Blunt Reigate Con aye
Nicholas Boles Grantham and Stamford Con aye
Peter Bone Wellingborough Con aye
Peter Bottomley Worthing West Con aye
Karen Bradley Staffordshire Moorlands Con aye
Ben Bradshaw Exeter Lab no
Graham Brady Altrincham and Sale West Con aye
Tom Brake Carshalton and Wallington LDem aye
Angie Bray Ealing Central and Acton Con aye
Julian Brazier Canterbury Con aye
Kevin Brennan Cardiff West Lab no
Andrew Bridgen North West Leicestershire Con aye
Steve Brine Winchester Con aye
James Brokenshire Old Bexley and Sidcup Con aye
Annette Brooke Mid Dorset and North Poole LDem absent
Gordon Brown Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Lab absent
Lyn Brown West Ham Lab no
Nick Brown Newcastle upon Tyne East Lab no
Russell Brown Dumfries and Galloway Lab no
Jeremy Browne Taunton Deane LDem aye
Fiona Bruce Congleton Con aye
Malcolm Bruce Gordon LDem aye
Chris Bryant Rhondda Lab no
Karen Buck Westminster North Lab no
Robert Buckland South Swindon Con aye
Richard Burden Birmingham, Northfield Lab no
Aidan Burley Cannock Chase Con aye
Andy Burnham Leigh Lab absent
Conor Burns Bournemouth West Con aye
Simon Burns Chelmsford Con aye
David Burrowes Enfield, Southgate Con aye
Paul Burstow Sutton and Cheam LDem aye
Alistair Burt North East Bedfordshire Con aye
Lorely Burt Solihull LDem aye
Dan Byles North Warwickshire Con aye
Liam Byrne Birmingham, Hodge Hill Lab absent
Vincent Cable Twickenham LDem aye
Alun Cairns Vale of Glamorgan Con aye
David Cameron Witney Con absent
Alan Campbell Tynemouth Lab no
Gregory Campbell East Londonderry DUP absent
Menzies Campbell North East Fife LDem aye
Ronnie Campbell Blyth Valley Lab no
Alistair Carmichael Orkney and Shetland LDem aye
Neil Carmichael Stroud Con aye
Douglas Carswell Clacton Con no
William Cash Stone Con aye
Martin Caton Gower Lab absent
Sarah Champion Rotherham Lab no
Jenny Chapman Darlington Lab no
Rehman Chishti Gillingham and Rainham Con aye
Christopher Chope Christchurch Con absent
James Clappison Hertsmere Con aye
Greg Clark Tunbridge Wells Con aye
Katy Clark North Ayrshire and Arran Lab no
Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe Con absent
Tom Clarke Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Lab no
Nicholas Clegg Sheffield, Hallam LDem aye
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown The Cotswolds Con aye
Ann Clwyd Cynon Valley Lab absent
Vernon Coaker Gedling Lab no
Ann Coffey Stockport Lab no
Therese Coffey Suffolk Coastal Con aye
Damian Collins Folkestone and Hythe Con aye
Oliver Colvile Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Con aye
Michael Connarty Linlithgow and East Falkirk Lab no
Rosie Cooper West Lancashire Lab no
Yvette Cooper Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Lab no
Jeremy Corbyn Islington North Lab no
Geoffrey Cox Torridge and West Devon Con absent
Stephen Crabb Preseli Pembrokeshire Con aye
David Crausby Bolton North East Lab absent
Mary Creagh Wakefield Lab no
Stella Creasy Walthamstow Lab no
Michael Crockart Edinburgh West LDem aye
Tracey Crouch Chatham and Aylesford Con absent
Jon Cruddas Dagenham and Rainham Lab no
John Cryer Leyton and Wanstead Lab no
Alex Cunningham Stockton North Lab no
Jim Cunningham Coventry South Lab no
Tony Cunningham Workington Lab no
Margaret Curran Glasgow East Lab no
Nicholas Dakin Scunthorpe Lab no
Simon Danczuk Rochdale Lab no
Alistair Darling Edinburgh South West Lab no
Edward Davey Kingston and Surbiton LDem aye
Wayne David Caerphilly Lab no
Ian Davidson Glasgow South West Lab no
David Davies Monmouth Con aye
Geraint Davies Swansea West Lab no
Glyn Davies Montgomeryshire Con aye
Philip Davies Shipley Con no
David Davis Haltemprice and Howden Con absent
Nick de Bois Enfield North Con aye
Gloria De Piero Ashfield Lab no
John Denham Southampton, Itchen Lab no
Caroline Dinenage Gosport Con aye
Jonathan Djanogly Huntingdon Con aye
Jim Dobbin Heywood and Middleton Lab no
Frank Dobson Holborn and St Pancras Lab no
Thomas Docherty Dunfermline and West Fife Lab no
Nigel Dodds Belfast North DUP absent
Pat Doherty West Tyrone SF absent
Jeffrey M Donaldson Lagan Valley DUP no
Brian H Donohoe Central Ayrshire Lab no
Frank Doran Aberdeen North Lab no
Stephen Dorrell Charnwood Con aye
Nadine Dorries Mid Bedfordshire Con aye
Stephen Doughty Cardiff South and Penarth Lab no
Jim Dowd Lewisham West and Penge Lab no
Gemma Doyle West Dunbartonshire Lab no
Jackie Doyle-Price Thurrock Con aye
Richard Drax South Dorset Con aye
Jack Dromey Birmingham, Erdington Lab no
James Duddridge Rochford and Southend East Con aye
Michael Dugher Barnsley East Lab no
Alan Duncan Rutland and Melton Con aye
Iain Duncan Smith Chingford and Woodford Green Con aye
Philip Dunne Ludlow Con aye
Mark Durkan Foyle SDLP no
Angela Eagle Wallasey Lab no
Maria Eagle Garston and Halewood Lab no
Jonathan Edwards Carmarthen East and Dinefwr PC no
Clive Efford Eltham Lab no
Julie Elliott Sunderland Central Lab no
Michael Ellis Northampton North Con aye
Jane Ellison Battersea Con aye
Louise Ellman Liverpool, Riverside Lab no
Tobias Ellwood Bournemouth East Con aye
Charlie Elphicke Dover Con aye
Natascha Engel North East Derbyshire Lab no
Bill Esterson Sefton Central Lab no
George Eustice Camborne and Redruth Con aye
Chris Evans Islwyn Lab no
Graham Evans Weaver Vale Con aye
Jonathan Evans Cardiff North Con aye
Nigel Evans Ribble Valley Con aye
David Evennett Bexleyheath and Crayford Con aye
Michael Fabricant Lichfield Con aye
Michael Fallon Sevenoaks Con absent
Paul Farrelly Newcastle-under-Lyme Lab no
Tim Farron Westmorland and Lonsdale LDem aye
Lynne Featherstone Hornsey and Wood Green LDem absent
Frank Field Birkenhead Lab no
Mark Field Cities of London and Westminster Con aye
Jim Fitzpatrick Poplar and Limehouse Lab no
Robert Flello Stoke-on-Trent South Lab no
Caroline Flint Don Valley Lab no
Paul Flynn Newport West Lab no
Don Foster Bath LDem aye
Yvonne Fovargue Makerfield Lab no
Liam Fox North Somerset Con aye
Hywel Francis Aberavon Lab no
Mark Francois Rayleigh and Wickford Con aye
George Freeman Mid Norfolk Con aye
Mike Freer Finchley and Golders Green Con aye
Lorraine Fullbrook South Ribble Con absent
Richard Fuller Bedford Con aye
Roger Gale North Thanet Con absent
George Galloway Bradford West Res absent
Mike Gapes Ilford South Lab no
Barry Gardiner Brent North Lab no
Edward Garnier Harborough Con aye
Mark Garnier Wyre Forest Con aye
David Gauke South West Hertfordshire Con aye
Andrew George St Ives LDem absent
Nick Gibb Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Con aye
Stephen Gilbert St Austell and Newquay LDem aye
Michelle Gildernew Fermanagh and South Tyrone SF absent
Cheryl Gillan Chesham and Amersham Con aye
Sheila Gilmore Edinburgh East Lab no
Pat Glass North West Durham Lab no
John Glen Salisbury Con aye
Mary Glindon North Tyneside Lab no
Roger Godsiff Birmingham, Hall Green Lab no
Paul Goggins Wythenshawe and Sale East Lab no
Zac Goldsmith Richmond Park Con absent
Helen Goodman Bishop Auckland Lab no
Robert Goodwill Scarborough and Whitby Con absent
Michael Gove Surrey Heath Con aye
Richard Graham Gloucester Con aye
Helen Grant Maidstone and The Weald Con aye
James Gray North Wiltshire Con aye
Chris Grayling Epsom and Ewell Con aye
Tom Greatrex Rutherglen and Hamilton West Lab absent
Damian Green Ashford Con aye
Kate Green Stretford and Urmston Lab no
Justine Greening Putney Con absent
Lilian Greenwood Nottingham South Lab no
Dominic Grieve Beaconsfield Con absent
Nia Griffith Llanelli Lab no
Andrew Griffiths Burton Con absent
Ben Gummer Ipswich Con aye
Andrew Gwynne Denton and Reddish Lab no
Sam Gyimah East Surrey Con aye
William Hague Richmond (Yorks) Con aye
Peter Hain Neath Lab no
Robert Halfon Harlow Con aye
Duncan Hames Chippenham LDem aye
David Hamilton Midlothian Lab no
Fabian Hamilton Leeds North East Lab no
Philip Hammond Runnymede and Weybridge Con aye
Stephen Hammond Wimbledon Con aye
Matthew Hancock West Suffolk Con aye
Mike Hancock Portsmouth South LDem absent
Greg Hands Chelsea and Fulham Con aye
David Hanson Delyn Lab no
Harriet Harman Camberwell and Peckham Lab absent
Mark Harper Forest of Dean Con aye
Richard Harrington Watford Con aye
Rebecca Harris Castle Point Con aye
Tom Harris Glasgow South Lab no
Simon Hart Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Con aye
Nick Harvey North Devon LDem aye
Alan Haselhurst Saffron Walden Con aye
Dai Havard Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Lab no
John Hayes South Holland and The Deepings Con aye
Oliver Heald North East Hertfordshire Con aye
John Healey Wentworth and Dearne Lab no
David Heath Somerton and Frome LDem aye
Chris Heaton-Harris Daventry Con aye
John Hemming Birmingham, Yardley LDem aye
Gordon Henderson Sittingbourne and Sheppey Con aye
Mark Hendrick Preston Lab no
Charles Hendry Wealden Con aye
Stephen Hepburn Jarrow Lab no
Nick Herbert Arundel and South Downs Con aye
Lady Hermon North Down Ind no
David Heyes Ashton-under-Lyne Lab no
Meg Hillier Hackney South and Shoreditch Lab no
Julie Hilling Bolton West Lab no
Damian Hinds East Hampshire Con aye
Mark Hoban Fareham Con aye
Margaret Hodge Barking Lab no
Sharon Hodgson Washington and Sunderland West Lab no
Kate Hoey Vauxhall Lab no
George Hollingbery Meon Valley Con aye
Philip Hollobone Kettering Con aye
Adam Holloway Gravesham Con aye
Jimmy Hood Lanark and Hamilton East Lab no
Kelvin Hopkins Luton North Lab no
Kris Hopkins Keighley Con aye
Martin Horwood Cheltenham LDem aye
Stewart Hosie Dundee East SNP no
George Howarth Knowsley Lab no
Gerald Howarth Aldershot Con absent
John Howell Henley Con aye
Lindsay Hoyle Chorley Lab absent
Simon Hughes Bermondsey and Old Southwark LDem absent
Jeremy Hunt South West Surrey Con aye
Tristram Hunt Stoke-on-Trent Central Lab no
Mark Hunter Cheadle LDem tellaye
Julian Huppert Cambridge LDem absent
Nick Hurd Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Con aye
Huw Irranca-Davies Ogmore Lab no
Glenda Jackson Hampstead and Kilburn Lab absent
Stewart Jackson Peterborough Con aye
Margot James Stourbridge Con aye
Siân James Swansea East Lab no
Cathy Jamieson Kilmarnock and Loudoun Lab no
Dan Jarvis Barnsley Central Lab no
Sajid Javid Bromsgrove Con aye
Bernard Jenkin Harwich and North Essex Con aye
Alan Johnson Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Lab no
Diana Johnson Kingston upon Hull North Lab no
Gareth Johnson Dartford Con aye
Jo Johnson Orpington Con aye
Andrew Jones Harrogate and Knaresborough Con aye
David Jones Clwyd West Con absent
Graham Jones Hyndburn Lab no
Helen Jones Warrington North Lab no
Kevan Jones North Durham Lab no
Marcus Jones Nuneaton Con aye
Susan Elan Jones Clwyd South Lab tellno
Tessa Jowell Dulwich and West Norwood Lab no
Eric Joyce Falkirk Lab absent
Gerald Kaufman Manchester, Gorton Lab no
Daniel Kawczynski Shrewsbury and Atcham Con aye
Barbara Keeley Worsley and Eccles South Lab no
Chris Kelly Dudley South Con aye
Liz Kendall Leicester West Lab no
Charles Kennedy Ross, Skye and Lochaber LDem absent
Sadiq Khan Tooting Lab no
Simon Kirby Brighton, Kemptown Con aye
Greg Knight East Yorkshire Con aye
Kwasi Kwarteng Spelthorne Con aye
Eleanor Laing Epping Forest Con aye
Norman Lamb North Norfolk LDem aye
David Lammy Tottenham Lab no
Mark Lancaster Milton Keynes North Con aye
Andrew Lansley South Cambridgeshire Con aye
Pauline Latham Mid Derbyshire Con aye
Ian Lavery Wansbeck Lab no
David Laws Yeovil LDem aye
Mark Lazarowicz Edinburgh North and Leith Lab no
Andrea Leadsom South Northamptonshire Con aye
Jessica Lee Erewash Con aye
Phillip Lee Bracknell Con aye
John Leech Manchester, Withington LDem absent
Jeremy Lefroy Stafford Con absent
Edward Leigh Gainsborough Con absent
Charlotte Leslie Bristol North West Con aye
Christopher Leslie Nottingham East Lab absent
Oliver Letwin West Dorset Con aye
Emma Lewell-Buck South Shields Lab no
Brandon Lewis Great Yarmouth Con aye
Ivan Lewis Bury South Lab no
Julian Lewis New Forest East Con aye
Ian Liddell-Grainger Bridgwater and West Somerset Con aye
David Lidington Aylesbury Con aye
Peter Lilley Hitchin and Harpenden Con aye
Stephen Lloyd Eastbourne LDem absent
Elfyn Llwyd Dwyfor Meirionnydd PC no
Naomi Long Belfast East Alliance no
Jack Lopresti Filton and Bradley Stoke Con aye
Jonathan Lord Woking Con aye
Tim Loughton East Worthing and Shoreham Con aye
Andrew Love Edmonton Lab no
Caroline Lucas Brighton, Pavilion Green no
Ian Lucas Wrexham Lab no
Peter Luff Mid Worcestershire Con aye
Karen Lumley Redditch Con aye
Mary Macleod Brentford and Isleworth Con absent
Angus MacNeil Na h-Eileanan an Iar SNP no
Fiona Mactaggart Slough Lab no
Khalid Mahmood Birmingham, Perry Barr Lab no
Shabana Mahmood Birmingham, Ladywood Lab no
Anne Main St Albans Con no
Seema Malhotra Feltham and Heston Lab no
John Mann Bassetlaw Lab no
Gordon Marsden Blackpool South Lab no
Paul Maskey Belfast West SF absent
Francis Maude Horsham Con aye
Theresa May Maidenhead Con absent
Paul Maynard Blackpool North and Cleveleys Con aye
Stephen McCabe Birmingham, Selly Oak Lab no
Michael McCann East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Lab no
Kerry McCarthy Bristol East Lab no
Jason McCartney Colne Valley Con aye
Karl McCartney Lincoln Con aye
Gregg McClymont Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Lab no
William McCrea South Antrim DUP no
Siobhain McDonagh Mitcham and Morden Lab no
Andrew McDonald Middlesbrough Lab no
Alasdair McDonnell Belfast South SDLP absent
John McDonnell Hayes and Harlington Lab no
Pat McFadden Wolverhampton South East Lab no
Alison McGovern Wirral South Lab no
Jim McGovern Dundee West Lab no
Anne McGuire Stirling Lab no
Anne McIntosh Thirsk and Malton Con aye
Ann McKechin Glasgow North Lab no
Iain McKenzie Inverclyde Lab no
Catherine McKinnell Newcastle upon Tyne North Lab no
Patrick McLoughlin Derbyshire Dales Con aye
Stephen McPartland Stevenage Con aye
Esther McVey Wirral West Con absent
Michael Meacher Oldham West and Royton Lab absent
Alan Meale Mansfield Lab absent
Ian Mearns Gateshead Lab no
Mark Menzies Fylde Con aye
Patrick Mercer Newark Con absent
Stephen Metcalfe South Basildon and East Thurrock Con aye
Edward Miliband Doncaster North Lab absent
Andrew Miller Ellesmere Port and Neston Lab no
Maria Miller Basingstoke Con aye
Nigel Mills Amber Valley Con aye
Anne Milton Guildford Con aye
Andrew Mitchell Sutton Coldfield Con aye
Austin Mitchell Great Grimsby Lab absent
Francie Molloy Mid Ulster SF absent
Madeleine Moon Bridgend Lab no
Michael Moore Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk LDem aye
Penny Mordaunt Portsmouth North Con aye
Jessica Morden Newport East Lab no
Nicky Morgan Loughborough Con aye
Graeme Morrice Livingston Lab no
Anne-Marie Morris Newton Abbot Con absent
David Morris Morecambe and Lunesdale Con aye
Grahame Morris Easington Lab no
James Morris Halesowen and Rowley Regis Con aye
Stephen Mosley City of Chester Con aye
David Mowat Warrington South Con aye
George Mudie Leeds East Lab no
Greg Mulholland Leeds North West LDem no
David Mundell Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Con absent
Meg Munn Sheffield, Heeley Lab no
Tessa Munt Wells LDem aye
Conor Murphy Newry and Armagh SF absent
Jim Murphy East Renfrewshire Lab absent
Paul Murphy Torfaen Lab absent
Ian Murray Edinburgh South Lab no
Sheryll Murray South East Cornwall Con aye
Andrew Murrison South West Wiltshire Con absent
Lisa Nandy Wigan Lab no
Pamela Nash Airdrie and Shotts Lab no
Bob Neill Bromley and Chislehurst Con aye
Brooks Newmark Braintree Con aye
Sarah Newton Truro and Falmouth Con aye
Caroline Nokes Romsey and Southampton North Con aye
Jesse Norman Hereford and South Herefordshire Con absent
David Nuttall Bury North Con no
Stephen O'Brien Eddisbury Con absent
Fiona O'Donnell East Lothian Lab no
Matthew Offord Hendon Con aye
Eric Ollerenshaw Lancaster and Fleetwood Con aye
Chi Onwurah Newcastle upon Tyne Central Lab no
Guy Opperman Hexham Con aye
George Osborne Tatton Con absent
Sandra Osborne Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Lab no
Richard Ottaway Croydon South Con aye
Albert Owen Ynys Môn Lab no
James Paice South East Cambridgeshire Con aye
Ian Paisley Jnr North Antrim DUP absent
Neil Parish Tiverton and Honiton Con aye
Priti Patel Witham Con aye
Owen Paterson North Shropshire Con absent
Mark Pawsey Rugby Con aye
Teresa Pearce Erith and Thamesmead Lab no
Michael Penning Hemel Hempstead Con aye
John Penrose Weston-Super-Mare Con aye
Andrew Percy Brigg and Goole Con aye
Toby Perkins Chesterfield Lab no
Claire Perry Devizes Con tellaye
Stephen Phillips Sleaford and North Hykeham Con aye
Bridget Phillipson Houghton and Sunderland South Lab absent
Eric Pickles Brentwood and Ongar Con aye
Christopher Pincher Tamworth Con aye
Daniel Poulter Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Con aye
Stephen Pound Ealing North Lab no
Lucy Powell Manchester Central Lab no
Dawn Primarolo Bristol South Lab absent
Mark Prisk Hertford and Stortford Con aye
Mark Pritchard The Wrekin Con aye
John Pugh Southport LDem no
Yasmin Qureshi Bolton South East Lab no
Dominic Raab Esher and Walton Con aye
John Randall Uxbridge and South Ruislip Con aye
Nick Raynsford Greenwich and Woolwich Lab no
Mark Reckless Rochester and Strood Con aye
John Redwood Wokingham Con aye
Jamie Reed Copeland Lab no
Steve Reed Croydon North Lab no
Jacob Rees-Mogg North East Somerset Con aye
Simon Reevell Dewsbury Con aye
Rachel Reeves Leeds West Lab no
Alan Reid Argyll and Bute LDem no
Emma Reynolds Wolverhampton North East Lab no
Jonathan Reynolds Stalybridge and Hyde Lab no
Malcolm Rifkind Kensington Con aye
Linda Riordan Halifax Lab no
Margaret Ritchie South Down SDLP absent
Andrew Robathan South Leicestershire Con absent
Angus Robertson Moray SNP no
Hugh Robertson Faversham and Mid Kent Con aye
John Robertson Glasgow North West Lab no
Laurence Robertson Tewkesbury Con aye
Geoffrey Robinson Coventry North West Lab absent
Dan Rogerson North Cornwall LDem aye
Andrew Rosindell Romford Con aye
Steve Rotheram Liverpool, Walton Lab no
Frank Roy Motherwell and Wishaw Lab no
Lindsay Roy Glenrothes Lab no
Chris Ruane Vale of Clwyd Lab no
Amber Rudd Hastings and Rye Con aye
Joan Ruddock Lewisham, Deptford Lab no
David Ruffley Bury St Edmunds Con aye
Bob Russell Colchester LDem aye
David Rutley Macclesfield Con aye
Adrian Sanders Torbay LDem no
Laura Sandys South Thanet Con aye
Anas Sarwar Glasgow Central Lab no
Andy Sawford Corby Lab no
Lee Scott Ilford North Con aye
Alison Seabeck Plymouth, Moor View Lab no
Andrew Selous South West Bedfordshire Con aye
Jim Shannon Strangford DUP no
Grant Shapps Welwyn Hatfield Con aye
Alok Sharma Reading West Con aye
Virendra Sharma Ealing, Southall Lab no
Barry Sheerman Huddersfield Lab no
Alec Shelbrooke Elmet and Rothwell Con aye
Richard Shepherd Aldridge-Brownhills Con aye
Jim Sheridan Paisley and Renfrewshire North Lab absent
Gavin Shuker Luton South Lab no
Mark Simmonds Boston and Skegness Con aye
David Simpson Upper Bann DUP no
Keith Simpson Broadland Con aye
Chris Skidmore Kingswood Con aye
Dennis Skinner Bolsover Lab no
Andy Slaughter Hammersmith Lab no
Andrew Smith Oxford East Lab no
Angela Smith Penistone and Stocksbridge Lab no
Chloe Smith Norwich North Con aye
Henry Smith Crawley Con aye
Julian Smith Skipton and Ripon Con aye
Nick Smith Blaenau Gwent Lab no
Owen Smith Pontypridd Lab no
Robert Smith West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine LDem aye
Nicholas Soames Mid Sussex Con aye
Anna Soubry Broxtowe Con aye
John Spellar Warley Lab no
Caroline Spelman Meriden Con aye
Mark Spencer Sherwood Con aye
Sir John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling Con aye
Andrew Stephenson Pendle Con aye
John Stevenson Carlisle Con aye
Bob Stewart Beckenham Con aye
Iain Stewart Milton Keynes South Con aye
Rory Stewart Penrith and The Border Con aye
Jack Straw Blackburn Lab no
Gary Streeter South West Devon Con aye
Mel Stride Central Devon Con aye
Graham Stringer Blackley and Broughton Lab absent
Gisela Stuart Birmingham, Edgbaston Lab no
Graham Stuart Beverley and Holderness Con aye
Andrew Stunell Hazel Grove LDem aye
Julian Sturdy York Outer Con aye
Gerry Sutcliffe Bradford South Lab no
Ian Swales Redcar LDem aye
Desmond Swayne New Forest West Con aye
Jo Swinson East Dunbartonshire LDem aye
Hugo Swire East Devon Con aye
Robert Syms Poole Con aye
Mark Tami Alyn and Deeside Lab no
Peter Tapsell Louth and Horncastle Con aye
Sarah Teather Brent Central LDem aye
Gareth Thomas Harrow West Lab no
Emily Thornberry Islington South and Finsbury Lab no
Mike Thornton Eastleigh LDem aye
John Thurso Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross LDem aye
Stephen Timms East Ham Lab no
Edward Timpson Crewe and Nantwich Con aye
Justin Tomlinson North Swindon Con aye
David Tredinnick Bosworth Con aye
Jon Trickett Hemsworth Lab no
Elizabeth Truss South West Norfolk Con aye
Andrew Turner Isle of Wight Con aye
Karl Turner Kingston upon Hull East Lab no
Derek Twigg Halton Lab no
Stephen Twigg Liverpool, West Derby Lab no
Andrew Tyrie Chichester Con aye
Chuka Umunna Streatham Lab no
Paul Uppal Wolverhampton South West Con aye
Edward Vaizey Wantage Con absent
Shailesh Vara North West Cambridgeshire Con aye
Keith Vaz Leicester East Lab absent
Valerie Vaz Walsall South Lab no
Martin Vickers Cleethorpes Con aye
Theresa Villiers Chipping Barnet Con absent
Charles Walker Broxbourne Con aye
Robin Walker Worcester Con aye
Ben Wallace Wyre and Preston North Con absent
Joan Walley Stoke-on-Trent North Lab no
Robert Walter North Dorset Con absent
David Ward Bradford East LDem no
Angela Watkinson Hornchurch and Upminster Con aye
Tom Watson West Bromwich East Lab no
Dave Watts St Helens North Lab no
Mike Weatherley Hove Con aye
Steve Webb Thornbury and Yate LDem aye
Michael Weir Angus SNP no
James Wharton Stockton South Con aye
Heather Wheeler South Derbyshire Con aye
Chris White Warwick and Leamington Con aye
Eilidh Whiteford Banff and Buchan SNP no
Alan Whitehead Southampton, Test Lab no
Craig Whittaker Calder Valley Con aye
John Whittingdale Maldon Con aye
Bill Wiggin North Herefordshire Con aye
David Willetts Havant Con absent
Hywel Williams Arfon PC no
Mark Williams Ceredigion LDem no
Roger Williams Brecon and Radnorshire LDem no
Stephen Williams Bristol West LDem aye
Chris Williamson Derby North Lab no
Gavin Williamson South Staffordshire Con aye
Jennifer Willott Cardiff Central LDem aye
Phil Wilson Sedgefield Lab no
Rob Wilson Reading East Con aye
Sammy Wilson East Antrim DUP absent
David Winnick Walsall North Lab no
Rosie Winterton Doncaster Central Lab no
Pete Wishart Perth and North Perthshire SNP no
Sarah Wollaston Totnes Con aye
Mike Wood Batley and Spen Lab no
John Woodcock Barrow and Furness Lab no
Shaun Woodward St Helens South and Whiston Lab absent
David Wright Telford Lab no
Iain Wright Hartlepool Lab no
Jeremy Wright Kenilworth and Southam Con aye
Simon Wright Norwich South LDem aye
Tim Yeo South Suffolk Con aye
George Young North West Hampshire Con aye
Nadhim Zahawi Stratford-on-Avon Con aye

Blog post written by Abby Mason

Communications Planning and Data Manager

More by Abby Mason

Abby Mason